The University applied for a property tax exemption. The Department of Revenue denie
[…] In University of Chicago v. Department of Revenue, 2020 IL App (1st) 191195 (opinion issued May 15, 2020), the First District of the Illinois Appellate Court faced a unique property tax dispute that required the interpretation of a curious phrase in section 15-35 of the Illinois Property Tax Code. Section 15-35 states that "all property of schools, not sold or leased or otherwise used with a view to profit, is exempt" from property tax (emphasis added). But what does it mean for property to be "used with a view to profit"? Whose "view," and whose "profit," matters?